Howdy 'n Welcome to JKs Rough String Ranch

Thanks for stoppin' by!! Grab a hot cup of coffee, and enjoy the ride! You can contact me at gtyyup at wildblue dot net. See ya on down the trail!
All photos and content on this blog are exclusively mine, unless noted.
Please DO NOT copy or reproduce in any way without my permission...just ask!!!

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Santa's Workshop & Round Barn Party!

~Some men are more trouble than they're worth.~
~Sandra Davis 1877~

Well, the above quote does not apply to My Man...but there's others that fit it to a 'T'! But, the sayin' is...if you can't say anything nice, don't say anything at all...so that's all I've got to say  ;~)

It's that time of year again when I have to unbury and dust off the leather bench. I really should be doing projects all year long, then I wouldn't be in this panic to get everything done...duh!



I'd show pics of what I'm makin', but then the receiving end will know what they're gettin'!! So, you'll just have to wait.

Tat the barn cat...is enjoyin' some indoor time at night and sometimes during the day too since he's so old and it's been so cold. He pretty much stays in the mud room on the picnic table next to the leather bench...kinda keepin' me company while I work!

The snow's pretty much all gone here. In other parts of the county, they've still got 5-6 inches. It's supposed to cool off again and bring some more snow...which I'd much rather have than the 2 inches of mud everywhere around here now! All the horses are mud from head to tail.

Lookin' east out the kitchen window (that's why you're seeing a reflection in the pic) as the sun sets over the hill to the west. That's the hill's shadow on Hat Butte.
I love the view out my kitchen window up Anderson Valley. There haven't been many sunny days lately. I've been frustrated with photos being dark and dim. Ed over at Thoughts from the Road says "pics make themselves, rain or shine..." Well, I'm workin' on it Ed!

Sewing projects and photo projects have been on the list too...I'm slowly getting some things done. I spent a good part of the day yesterday putting together a calendar for My Man's mom. She doesn't have a usable computer so, she doesn't get to see everything we've done for the past year. I think I put 54 photos on this calendar...she should like it!

Sunday was the Round Barn Customer Appreciation Party and it was a great time as usual! Lots of friends and neighbors standing around talking, eating and drinking...always fun!! Oh...I guess I should say there's a good bit of shoppin' goin' on too!

"Hi there...my name is Jezebelle." Look in the background of the photo...I think the pups want to play the board game!!

Cindy Sue was not thrilled with this 12 week old bundle of energy JRT!! Jezebelle is a perfect name...the lil' thing was growlin' at Cindy Sue already!!! She's a pistol...but cute as a button as you can see! She belongs to friends of ours.


Mom...are you done lookin' at the books yet? How boring...
I love perusing the book section. From cookbooks to birdwatching to Harney County history, there's something for everyone!! They have a great section of horse/tack/bit 'n spur coffee table type books that are gorgeous as well as a wonderful selection of books about the cowgirls of yesteryear.


Did I mention the food?!? They just kept bringing it in all afternoon long!  YUM!



The Wild Bunch!
A nice ending to a fun afternoon!

BTW~Photos of the Pete French Round Barn can be seen here from a post I did a couple of years back.


16 comments:

Sydney_bitless said...

Ugh snow. It snowed here like crazy and it looks like its gonna stick around for a wile. Darnit. At least I got to put Indigo on the sleigh today.

texwisgirl said...

Love that photo out of your kitchen window! Glorious!

Susan said...

It's turned to mud here also. It beats the ice that has covered everything the last week. Now it's raining. Silly weather. Nice pictures. Gray weather takes more imagination, but the shots are there.

DarcC said...

I hear you on the mud. It froze, thawed, rained, and froze again here, so we went from Saturday thru Monday ankle-deep in mud and woke up today to frozen mud, which as you all know makes awful footing, with all of the past few day's muddy deep footprints frozen in time and highly annoying to walk thru!

Maia said...

I can feel the love. So well done. I'm eagerly anticipating what you will do with your new tools. I am so proud of you.

Shirley said...

Looks like a great place to shop... and visit... and eat....
I love the Wild Bunch photo.

Cedar View Paint Horses said...

My gawd! There's enough cheese and sausage and cheese on that table to keep me busy for a while.

Reddunappy said...

Wow looks like a good time! and good vittles! Glad the weather has warmed up some down there!
I will trade you MUDDD LOL

Cheyenne said...

I just like to stop a while, take a look at whats there, and admire how you all have fun. seems that you ahve something a lot would want.

Ed said...

Cool post, love the pics of Tat and Cindy Sue. I got to play in the snow on monday..:-)

lisa said...

Very nice pictures! Love the last one! I sure know what you mean about waiting until the last moment!

CTG Ponies said...

Love the pic from the window! Fantastic view. The party looks like a fun one.

thecrazysheeplady said...

From the department of some people are never satisfied... I want to see a picture of the round barn :-).

gtyyup said...

@thecrazysheeplady Here's a link to a previous post with photos of the Round Barn. The photos are with my old camera...guess I need to get over to the barn and take some new ones! Round Barn

gowestferalwoman said...

i feel like once the sun is up its "hit the road running" to use up as much daylight as we can find! After the 21st we all should be getting a few "extra" lol minutes...

:P love the shots of the puppies - Jezebelle lol and good catch on the "puppy-oply". Thank you again for sharing yet another festival "feast"!

Leather making? ooo! cant wait!

On my way to check out the round barn!

Rhonda said...

LOL about your comments on the quote at the top of your post! :) I know what you're saying.

Enjoyed seeing & reading about your projects and the barn party. Fun!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin